Identification
Product identifiers, regulatory numbers, and supplier information
Product Information
- Product Name
- HONDA 11FEO 0W-20 KAI
- Product Code
- 30480566
Regulatory Identifiers
- CAS Number
- N/A
Identified Uses
Lubricant
Uses advised against
None known.
Manufacturers & Suppliers
Idemitsu Lube Europe GmbH
manufacturer
Immermannstrasse 40 40210 Duesseldorf, Germany
+49-211-175-4370
Emergency Contacts
Emergency Contact
+44(0)1235 239 670
Hazard Identification
GHS classification, signal word, pictograms, and hazard statements
GHS Pictograms
Still copying SDS data manually?Free
You don't have to. NextSDS reads this SDS and adds the information to your library automatically.
Composition / Information on Ingredients
Chemical components, concentration ranges, and hazardous substance identification
| Chemical Name | CAS Number | Concentration | Hazardous |
|---|---|---|---|
| White mineral oil (petroleum) EC: 232-455-8 | 8042-47-5 | 80 - 90% | Yes |
| Mineral oil | --- | 8% | No |
| Ester | --- | 1% | No |
| Lubricating oil additive | --- | 10% | No |
First Aid Measures
Emergency procedures for chemical exposure incidents
Move to fresh air in case of accidental inhalation of dust or fumes from overheating or combustion. If symptoms persist, call a physician.
Take off contaminated clothing and shoes immediately. Wash off with soap and plenty of water.
Flush eyes with water as a precaution. Remove contact lenses. Protect unharmed eye. Keep eye wide open while rinsing. If eye irritation persists, consult a specialist.
Clean mouth with water and drink afterwards plenty of water. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Obtain medical attention.
Immediate Medical Attention
Consult a physician.
Medical Treatment
The first aid procedure should be established in consultation with the doctor responsible for industrial medicine.
Firefighting Measures
Extinguishing media, specific hazards, and firefighter protection
Use extinguishing measures that are appropriate to local circumstances and the surrounding environment.
Do not allow run-off from fire fighting to enter drains or water courses.
Firefighter Protection
In the event of fire, wear self-contained breathing apparatus.
Accidental Release Measures
Spill cleanup procedures, containment, and environmental protection
Use personal protective equipment. Ensure adequate ventilation. Evacuate personnel to safe areas.
Do not flush into surface water or sanitary sewer system. Prevent further leakage or spillage if safe to do so.
Soak up with inert absorbent material. Keep in suitable, closed containers for disposal.
Materials: sand, silica gel, acid binder, universal binder, sawdust
Related Products
Similar products with comparable safety profiles
Handling and Storage
Safe handling precautions, storage conditions, and workplace requirements
Avoid exposure - obtain special instructions before use. For personal protection see section 8. Smoking, eating and drinking should be prohibited in the application area. Dispose of rinse water in accordance with local and national regulations.
Prevent unauthorized access. Containers which are opened must be carefully resealed and kept upright to prevent leakage.
Avoid contact with skin, eyes and clothing. When using do not eat or drink. When using do not smoke. Wash hands before breaks and immediately after handling the product.
Normal measures for preventive fire protection.
Exposure Controls / PPE
Occupational exposure limits, engineering controls, and protective equipment
Glove thickness : >= 0,3 mm Remarks : Polyvinyl alcohol or nitrile- butyl-rubber gloves The selected protective gloves have to satisfy the specifications of EU Directive 89/686/EEC and the standard EN 374 derived from it. Before removing gloves clean them with soap and water.
Eye wash bottle with pure water Tightly fitting safety goggles
In the case of vapour formation use a respirator with an approved filter.
Impervious clothing Choose body protection according to the amount and concentration of the dangerous substance at the work place.
Physical and Chemical Properties
Appearance, physical state, melting point, boiling point, and material characteristics
Stability and Reactivity
Chemical stability, hazardous reactions, and incompatible materials
No decomposition if stored and applied as directed.
Stable under recommended storage conditions.
Stable under recommended storage conditions. No decomposition if used as directed.
No data available
Strong bases
No hazardous decomposition products are known.
Ecological Information
Environmental toxicity, biodegradation, and bioaccumulation data
12.4 Mobility in soil
12.1 Toxicity
12.2 Persistence and degradability
12.3 Bioaccumulative potential
12.5 Results of PBT and vPvB assessment
The substance/mixture contains no components considered to be either persistent, bioaccumulative and toxic (PBT), or very persistent and very bioaccumulative (vPvB) at levels of 0.1% or higher.
12.6 Other adverse effects
There is no data available for this product.
Disposal Considerations
Waste treatment methods, disposal recommendations, and waste codes
Offer surplus and non-recyclable solutions to a licensed disposal company.
Transport Information
UN numbers, shipping names, transport classes, and regulatory requirements
Regulatory Information
Chemical regulations, safety assessments, and compliance status
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about safety, handling, and properties
What is the hazard signal word for HONDA 11FEO 0W-20 KAI?
The signal word is no signal word.
What is the physical form of HONDA 11FEO 0W-20 KAI?
HONDA 11FEO 0W-20 KAI is a liquid appearing as transparent with brown color. It has slight odor.
What is HONDA 11FEO 0W-20 KAI used for?
Lubricant
What is the melting point of HONDA 11FEO 0W-20 KAI?
The melting point is No data available and the boiling point is No data available.