NextSDS Logo
Safety Data Sheet NL

Ammonium phosphate monobasic

CAS 7722-76-1

Get a free compliance audit

Upload your SDS inventory and get a detailed compliance report.

Get Free Audit
01

Identification

Product identifiers, regulatory numbers, and supplier information

Product Information

Product Name
Ammonium phosphate monobasic
Product Code
216003

Regulatory Identifiers

CAS Number
7722-76-1 Check regulations →
REACH No.
01-2119488166-29-XXXX

Identified Uses

Laboratoriumchemikaliën, Vervaardiging van stoffen

Manufacturers & Suppliers

S

SIGALD

M

Merck Life Science BV/SRL

distributor

Brusselsesteenweg 288, B-3090 OVERIJSE

+32 (0)3 899-1301

Emergency Contacts

CHEMTREC

+(32) 28 083237

Anti-poison centre

070 245245

02

Hazard Identification

GHS classification, signal word, pictograms, and hazard statements

Classified no signal word

Hazard Classifications

Not Classified

GHS Pictograms

Get a free compliance audit

Upload your SDS inventory and get a detailed compliance report

Free Audit
03

Composition / Information on Ingredients

Chemical components, concentration ranges, and hazardous substance identification

Type substance
Chemical Name CAS Number Concentration Hazardous
prim-Ammonium phosphate EC: 231-764-5 7722-76-1 --- No
04

First Aid Measures

Emergency procedures for chemical exposure incidents

Inhalation

Na inhalatie: frisse lucht.

Skin contact

Bij aanraking met de huid: Verontreinigde kleding onmiddellijk uittrekken. Huid met water afspoelen/ afdouchen.

Eye contact

Na oog contact: uitspoelen met ruim voldoende water. Contactlenzen uitnemen.

Ingestion

Na inslikken: slachtoffer water laten drinken (niet meer dan twee glazen). Indien onwel: arts raadplegen.

05

Firefighting Measures

Extinguishing media, specific hazards, and firefighter protection

Suitable media

Gebruik blusmiddelen die geschikt zijn voor de plaatselijke omstandigheden en de omgeving.

Unsuitable media

Voor deze stof / dit mengsel gelden geen beperkingen voor blusmiddelen.

Specific hazards

Stikstofoxiden (NOx), Oxides van fosfor. Niet brandbaar. Door brand in de omgeving is het ontstaan van gevaarlijke dampen mogelijk.

Instructions

Gassen/dampen/nevels neerslaan met behulp van een watersproeistraal.

Firefighter Protection

Bij brand een persluchtmasker dragen.

06

Accidental Release Measures

Spill cleanup procedures, containment, and environmental protection

Emergency procedures

Vermijd stofinhalatie. Gevarenzone ontruimen, noodprocedures volgen, een deskundige raadplegen.

Environmental

Product niet in de riolering laten komen.

Cleanup methods

Droog opnemen. Vervuild oppervlak schoonmaken.

Related Products

Similar products with comparable safety profiles

07

Handling and Storage

Safe handling precautions, storage conditions, and workplace requirements

Handling

Voor voorzorgsmaatregelen zie hoofdstuk 2.2

Storage

Goed afgesloten. Droog.

08

Exposure Controls / PPE

Occupational exposure limits, engineering controls, and protective equipment

Hands

Volledig contact: Materiaal: Nitrilrubber, Minimale laagdikte: 0,11 mm, Doorbraaktijd: 480 min, Getest materiaal: KCL 741 Dermatril® L. Spad contact: Materiaal: Nitrilrubber, Minimale laagdikte: 0,11 mm, Doorbraaktijd: 480 min, Getest materiaal: KCL 741 Dermatril® L. Deze aanbeveling heeft alleen betrekking op het in het veiligheidsinformatieblad genoemde product, voor de door ons aangegeven toepassingen. Wanneer het middel wordt opgelost in, of vermengd met andere substanties, onder andere condities dan vermeld in EN374 neemt u dan svp contact op met de leverancier van de CE-goedgekeurde handschoenen (b.v. KCL GmbH, D-36124 Eichenzell, Internet: www.kcl.de).

Eyes

Gebruik gezichts- en/of oogbescherming getest en goedgekeurd door officiële instellingen zoals NIOSH (US) of EN166 (EU). beschermbril

Respiratory

nodig indien stofvorming plaatsvindt. Onze aanbevelingen voor het filteren van de ademhalingsbescherming zijn gebaseerd op de volgende normen: DIN EN 143, DIN 14387 en andere geldende normen m.b.t. het gebruikte ademhalingsbeschermingssysteem. Aanbevolen filtertype: Filter type P1. De ondernemer moet er voor zorgen dat onderhoud, reiniging en beproeving van adembeschermingstoestellen worden uitgevoerd volgens de voorschriften van de leverancier. Deze maatregelen moeten uitvoerig zijn gedocumenteerd.

Environmental

Product niet in de riolering laten komen.

09

Physical and Chemical Properties

Appearance, physical state, melting point, boiling point, and material characteristics

Solubility
---
Solubility In Water
oplosbaar
Molecular Weight
---
Ph
3,8 - 4,4 bij 50 g/l bij 25 °C
Decomposition Temperature
Geen gegevens beschikbaar
Softening Point
---
Appearance
---
Voc Content
---
Explosive Limits
---
Vapor Density
---
Odor Threshold
---
Physical State Data
solid
Partition Coefficient
Geldt niet voor anorganisch stoffen
Cloud Point
---
Crystallisation Point
---
Relative Density
Geen gegevens beschikbaar
Solidification Point
---
Physical State
kristallijn
Flammability
Het product is niet brandbaar.
Odor
reukloos
Density
1,81 g cm³ bij 20 °C - Richtlijn test OECD 109
Vapor Pressure
< 0,001 hPa bij 20 °C - Richtlijn test OECD 104
Flash Point
Niet van toepassing
Colour Intensity
---
Solubility In Fat
---
Bulk Density
---
Auto Ignition Temperature
Geen gegevens beschikbaar
State Under Standard Conditions
---
Colour
wit
Properties Status
---
Freezing Point
---
Evaporation Rate
---
Upper Explosive Limit
---
Kinematic Viscosity
Geen gegevens beschikbaar
Lower Explosive Limit
---
Relative Evaporation Rate
---
Melting Point
Smeltpunt/-traject: 190 °C - dec.
Dynamic Viscosity
Geen gegevens beschikbaar
Boiling Point
Geen gegevens beschikbaar
Metal Corrosion
---
Form
---
10

Stability and Reactivity

Chemical stability, hazardous reactions, and incompatible materials

Stability

Het product is chemisch stabiel onder standaard omgevingsvoorwaarden (ka mertemperatuur).

Reactivity

Geen gegevens beschikbaar

Hazardous reactions

geen informatie beschikbaar

Avoid

geen informatie beschikbaar

Incompatible

Geen gegevens beschikbaar

Decomposition

In geval van brand: zie hoofdstuk 5

12

Ecological Information

Environmental toxicity, biodegradation, and bioaccumulation data

The data for this section has not been processed yet.

13

Disposal Considerations

Waste treatment methods, disposal recommendations, and waste codes

The data for this section has not been processed yet.

14

Transport Information

UN numbers, shipping names, transport classes, and regulatory requirements

15

Regulatory Information

Chemical regulations, safety assessments, and compliance status

The data for this section has not been processed yet.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about safety, handling, and properties

What is the hazard signal word for Ammonium phosphate monobasic?

The signal word is no signal word.

What is the physical form of Ammonium phosphate monobasic?

Ammonium phosphate monobasic is a kristallijn with wit color. It has reukloos odor.

What is Ammonium phosphate monobasic used for?

Laboratoriumchemikaliën, Vervaardiging van stoffen

What is the melting point of Ammonium phosphate monobasic?

The melting point is Smeltpunt/-traject: 190 °C - dec. and the boiling point is Geen gegevens beschikbaar.