Identification
Product identifiers, regulatory numbers, and supplier information
Product Information
- Product Name
- Homatropine Hydrobromide
- Product Code
- H0155
Regulatory Identifiers
- CAS Number
- N/A
- EC Number
- 200-105-3 Check regulations →
Identified Uses
Gebruik als laboratoriumreagens
Manufacturers & Suppliers
TCI EUROPE N.V.
manufacturer
Boereveldseweg 6 - Haven 1063, B-2070 Zwijndrecht, Belgium
+32 (0)3 735 07 00
Emergency Contacts
Emergency Contact
+31(0)88 755 8000
NL, EN
Hazard Identification
GHS classification, signal word, pictograms, and hazard statements
Hazard Classifications
GHS Pictograms
GHS06
Hazard Statements
Precautionary Statements
Get a free compliance audit
Upload your SDS inventory and get a detailed compliance report
Composition / Information on Ingredients
Chemical components, concentration ranges, and hazardous substance identification
Stofnaam : Homatropine-hydrobromide EG-Nr. : 200-105-3
| Chemical Name | CAS Number | Concentration | Hazardous |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homatropine-hydrobromide EC: 200-105-3 | 51-56-9 | 90 - 100% | No |
First Aid Measures
Emergency procedures for chemical exposure incidents
De persoon in de frisse lucht brengen en ervoor zorgen dat deze gemakkelijk kan ademen. Een ANTIGIFCENTRUM of een arts raadplegen.
Verontreinigde kleding onmiddellijk uittrekken. Afwassen met zeep en veel water.
Spoelen met veel water. Voorzover eenvoudig te doen, eventuele contactlenzen uitnemen. Bij aanhoudende oogirritatie: een arts raadplegen.
Onmiddellijk een ANTIGIFCENTRUM of een arts raadplegen. Mond spoelen.
Immediate Medical Attention
Onmiddellijk een ANTIGIFCENTRUM of een arts raadplegen.
Firefighting Measures
Extinguishing media, specific hazards, and firefighter protection
Droogpoeder, Schuim, waterstraal, Kooldioxide (CO2)
Geen gegevens beschikbaar.
Verwijder onbeschadigde houder van brandgebied als het veilig is om dat te doen.
Firefighter Protection
Persoonlijke beschermingsmiddelen gebruiken.
Accidental Release Measures
Spill cleanup procedures, containment, and environmental protection
Houd mensen uit de omgeving en van de wind af ten opzichte van de vlek/lekkage. Toegang van niet betrokken personeel moet door middel van afzetting worden gecontroleerd rond het gebied van de lekkage.
Voorkom dat product in riolering komt.
Opnemen en verwijderen zonder stofvorming te veroorzaken.
Related Products
Similar products with comparable safety profiles
Hydroxylaminehydrochloride
CAS: 5470-11-1
Hydroxylaminehydrochloride
CAS: 5470-11-1
Hydroxylaminehydrochloride
CAS: 5470-11-1
Hydroxylaminehydrochloride
CAS: 5470-11-1
O-Methylhydroxylamine-hydrochloride
CAS: 593-56-6
O-Methylhydroxylamine-hydrochloride
CAS: 593-56-6
O-Benzylhydroxylamine hydrochloride
CAS: 2687-43-6
Dopamine-hydrochloride
CAS: 62-31-7
Handling and Storage
Safe handling precautions, storage conditions, and workplace requirements
Aanraking met ogen, huid en kleding vermijden. Draag persoonlijke beschermingskleding. Na het werken met dit product de handen en het gezicht grondig wassen.
In goed gesloten verpakking bewaren. Opslaan op een koele en schaduwrijke plaats. Op een goed geventileerde plaats bewaren. Achter slot bewaren. Vermijd blootstelling aan licht.
Na het werken met dit product de handen en het gezicht grondig wassen.
Exposure Controls / PPE
Occupational exposure limits, engineering controls, and protective equipment
Installeer een gesloten systeem of lokale afzuiging. Installeer ook veiligheidsdouche en oogbad.
Ondoorlatende handschoenen
beschermbril, Veiligheidsstofbrillen, Gelaatsscherm
Stofdicht gasmasker, Persluchtadembescherming
Ondoorlaatbare beschermende kleding
Physical and Chemical Properties
Appearance, physical state, melting point, boiling point, and material characteristics
Stability and Reactivity
Chemical stability, hazardous reactions, and incompatible materials
Stabiel onder normale omstandigheden.
Geen gegevens beschikbaar
Geen bij normale verwerking.
Blootstelling aan licht.
Oxidanten
Koolmonoxide, Kooldioxide (CO2), Stikstofoxiden (NOx), Zuurstofbromide
Ecological Information
Environmental toxicity, biodegradation, and bioaccumulation data
The data for this section has not been processed yet.
Disposal Considerations
Waste treatment methods, disposal recommendations, and waste codes
The data for this section has not been processed yet.
Transport Information
UN numbers, shipping names, transport classes, and regulatory requirements
- UN Number
- 1544
- Shipping Name
- ALKALOÏDEZOUTEN, VAST, N.E.G.
- Transport Class
- 6.1
- Packing Group
- III
Regulatory Information
Chemical regulations, safety assessments, and compliance status
The data for this section has not been processed yet.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about safety, handling, and properties
What is the hazard signal word for Homatropine Hydrobromide?
The signal word is danger.
What is the physical form of Homatropine Hydrobromide?
Homatropine Hydrobromide is a vaste vorm with wit color. It has geen gegevens beschikbaar odor.
What is the solubility of Homatropine Hydrobromide?
Oplosmiddel: Ether onoplosbaar
What is Homatropine Hydrobromide used for?
Gebruik als laboratoriumreagens
What are the hazard statements for Homatropine Hydrobromide?
This substance has 1 hazard statement:
- H301 + H311 + H331: Giftig bij inslikken, bij contact met de huid en bij inademing.
What is the melting point of Homatropine Hydrobromide?
The melting point is 212 °C and the boiling point is Geen gegevens beschikbaar.