NextSDS Logo
Safety Data Sheet DE

WACKER® SILICON-PASTE P 4

Get a free compliance audit

Upload your SDS inventory and get a detailed compliance report.

Get Free Audit
01

Identification

Product identifiers, regulatory numbers, and supplier information

Product Information

Product Name
WACKER® SILICON-PASTE P 4

Regulatory Identifiers

CAS Number
N/A

Identified Uses

Industriell

Manufacturers & Suppliers

D

DRAWIN Vertriebo-GmbH

manufacturer

Rudolf-Diosel-Straße 15, D 85521 Ottobrunn

+4989608690

Emergency Contacts

Workfeuerwehr

+49/(0) 8677/83-2222

DE

National Response Center

+49/(0) 621/60-43333

02

Hazard Identification

GHS classification, signal word, pictograms, and hazard statements

Classified no signal word

Hazard Classifications

GHS Pictograms

Get a free compliance audit

Upload your SDS inventory and get a detailed compliance report

Free Audit
03

Composition / Information on Ingredients

Chemical components, concentration ranges, and hazardous substance identification

Type substance

Polydimethylsiloxan + Füllstoff

Chemical Name CAS Number Concentration Hazardous
Polydimethylsiloxan + Füllstoff --- --- No
Methanol EC: 200-059-6 67-56-1 1% Yes
04

First Aid Measures

Emergency procedures for chemical exposure incidents

Inhalation

Keine besonderen Maßnahmen erforderlich.

Skin contact

Mit Tuch oder Papier mechanisch entfernen. Mit viel Wasser oder Wasser und Seife waschen.

Eye contact

Sofort mit viel Wasser spülen. Bei anhaltender Reizung ärztlichen Rat einholen.

Ingestion

Keine besonderen Maßnahmen erforderlich. Bei Unwohlsein ärztlichen Rat einholen (wenn möglich, Etikett vorzeigen).

05

Firefighting Measures

Extinguishing media, specific hazards, and firefighter protection

Suitable media

Wassersprühstrahl, Löschpulver, alkoholbeständiger Schaum, Kohlendioxid, Sand.

Unsuitable media

Wasserstrahl.

Firefighter Protection

Umgebungsluftunabhängiges Atemschutzgerät verwenden.

06

Accidental Release Measures

Spill cleanup procedures, containment, and environmental protection

Emergency procedures

Keine besonderen Maßnahmen erforderlich.

Environmental

Nicht in die Kanalisation oder in Gewässer gelangen lassen.

Cleanup methods

Mechanisch aufnehmen und ordnungsgemäß entsorgen. Den eventuell verbleibenden rutschigen Belag mit Kaltreiniger (z.B. Wasser-Tensid-Gemisch) reinigen.

Materials: Kaltreiniger (z.B. Wasser-Tensid-Gemisch)

Related Products

Similar products with comparable safety profiles

07

Handling and Storage

Safe handling precautions, storage conditions, and workplace requirements

Handling

Keine besonderen Schutzmaßnahmen erforderlich.

Storage

Behälter dicht geschlossen halten.

Fire prevention

Keine besonderen Brand- und Explosionsschutzmaßnahmen erforderlich.

08

Exposure Controls / PPE

Occupational exposure limits, engineering controls, and protective equipment

Hands

nicht erforderlich

Eyes

Empfehlung: Schutzbrille

Respiratory

nicht erforderlich

09

Physical and Chemical Properties

Appearance, physical state, melting point, boiling point, and material characteristics

Appearance
---
Properties Status
---
Partition Coefficient
---
Ph
entfällt
Vapor Pressure
< 2 hPa bei 20 °C
Relative Evaporation Rate
---
Odor
geruchlos
Auto Ignition Temperature
> 400 °C
Flash Point
entfällt
Metal Corrosion
---
State Under Standard Conditions
---
Kinematic Viscosity
---
Odor Threshold
---
Relative Density
---
Cloud Point
---
Melting Point
entfällt
Bulk Density
---
Flammability
---
Freezing Point
---
Explosive Limits
---
Colour Intensity
---
Density
ca. 1 g/cm³ bei 25 °C
Softening Point
---
Physical State Data
---
Form
---
Solubility In Water
praktisch unlöslich
Solidification Point
---
Vapor Density
---
Evaporation Rate
---
Voc Content
---
Physical State
Panto
Colour
opak
Lower Explosive Limit
entfällt
Crystallisation Point
---
Molecular Weight
---
Solubility
---
Boiling Point
---
Dynamic Viscosity
entfällt
Solubility In Fat
---
Decomposition Temperature
> 250 °C
Upper Explosive Limit
entfällt
10

Stability and Reactivity

Chemical stability, hazardous reactions, and incompatible materials

Reactivity

Bei sachgemäßer Lagerung und Handhabung keine gefährlichen Reaktionen bekannt.

Decomposition

Bei vorschriftsmäßiger Lagerung und Handhabung: keine bekannt. Messungen haben ergeben, daß bei Temperaturen ab ca. 150 °C durch oxidativen Abbau eine geringe Menge Formaldehyd abgespalten wird.

12

Ecological Information

Environmental toxicity, biodegradation, and bioaccumulation data

The data for this section has not been processed yet.

13

Disposal Considerations

Waste treatment methods, disposal recommendations, and waste codes

The data for this section has not been processed yet.

14

Transport Information

UN numbers, shipping names, transport classes, and regulatory requirements

15

Regulatory Information

Chemical regulations, safety assessments, and compliance status

The data for this section has not been processed yet.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about safety, handling, and properties

What is the hazard signal word for WACKER® SILICON-PASTE P 4?

The signal word is no signal word.

What is the physical form of WACKER® SILICON-PASTE P 4?

WACKER® SILICON-PASTE P 4 is a panto with opak color. It has geruchlos odor.

What is WACKER® SILICON-PASTE P 4 used for?

Industriell

What is the melting point of WACKER® SILICON-PASTE P 4?

The melting point is entfällt .